rude gus (fancifull) wrote in aprilstones,
rude gus
fancifull
aprilstones

thirty nine

This is a battle between myself and the fabulous pointblankdarcy. We decided to choose two common favorite fandoms and do a cap battle and then also include 10 technical themes where we could use any fandom. I loved doing this battle so much! You can check the fandom for each individual technical themed icon by hovering over it. Warning: we both used a lot of Teen Wolf, lol.

10 Community
10 Harry Potter
10 Miscellaneous (Game of Thrones, Parks and Rec, Teen Wolf, The Killing, Suits, Breaking Bad)





pointblankdarcy #01pointblankdarcy #02pointblankdarcy #03pointblankdarcy #04pointblankdarcy #05
pointblankdarcy
12345
fancifull
678910
fancifull #01fancifull #02fancifull #03fancifull #04fancifull #05
pointblankdarcy
1112131415
fancifull
1617181920
pointblankdarcy #06pointblankdarcy #07pointblankdarcy #08pointblankdarcy #09pointblankdarcy #10
pointblankdarcy
2122232425
fancifull
2627282930
fancifull #06fancifull #07fancifull #08fancifull #09fancifull #10
pointblankdarcy
3132333435
fancifull
3637383940
close cropincorporate stockborderschiaroscurolocation/scenery
pointblankdarcy
4142434445
fancifull
4647484950
mood lightingnegative space2b&w + colourdutch angleduplication
pointblankdarcy
5152535455
fancifull
5657585960


MAKERS:
pointblankdarcy @ julyavenue
fancifull @ aprilstones


I love your icons, Nadia and I'm saving my detailed comments for when you post to your comm! ♥
Tags: ! icons, film: harry potter, tv: breaking bad, tv: community, tv: game of thrones, tv: parks and recreation, tv: suits, tv: teen wolf, tv: the killing
  • Post a new comment

    Error

    default userpic
  • 15 comments
So many qt qt things omg my fav is still this:


ALL MY FEELS AND MY EMOTIONS AND MY HEART AND HOW HARD I SHIP IT OMG I CANT


Also wow Nadia icwudt removing Harry, I'm so heartbroken
Lol, I picked a H/Hr cap just for you so I'm glad you like one >:3
asdjjlkafh okaaay so here goes the ramble.

Community: GEOMETRIC SHAPES HEYO. #6 is so glowy; #7 is lovely because I adore the smoothness of the bg in the smaller square, as compared to the painty/textured borders/bigger bg. #8 looks so smooth, and I cannot believe how well you cut trobed out in #9. Favouriting #10 forever ngl; love the composition and the painty background. DUUUUDE you played with tilting/crops so much in this post, and it works so well! Love the softness of #16, 17, and 20. I struggled with #18 but daaaaayum yours looks mighty fine. Digging the purples in #19 :3

Harry Potter: GLOOOOOOW ALL THE GLOW. I love how you made #26 so bright! The original cap was tres dark XD #27 is really elegant, and I love what you did in #28. There is a depth and simplicity about #29 that draws me in, and again the cutout is flawless. The composition in #30 is wonderful, and I love the different shades of yellow in the top and bottom levels. I want to stroke your icons they are so smooth and glowy /iconpervert??? (see #36-40) Particularly love #37; the texture use is so apt in this!

Technical themes: ALL THE TEEN WOLF. Ahem. eeeek love the richness of colours in your icons sfm. I like how you captured the emotion in #46; the crop and colouring really brings out her lips and dress as well. #47 is so cheerful and the lighting is fab. #48 is so bossssssssss GUH. #49 and #50 are really well-lit, and I'm digging the respective cool blues and yellow/greens. #56: STIIIILES also the duplication makes it look like a hologram, which, combined with the colouring, gives it an unearthly/techy feel. LOVE. #57 and its contrast with the white and yellow/orange? YES. The painty feel in #58 is really cool, and I like the use of b&w to bring out the detail and context. The negative space and reds in #59 is awesommmmme. And I have so much love for #60 you don't even knowwwww. Duplication in all its forms was in the description I sent to you, y/y? AND DAMN you did that and so flawlessly too! The colours are fab; love the striking pink and the soft yellows, and I also love the "echoes" of her hair.

Ty for doing this with me bb <333



YOU = FIERCE AS JACKSON.
YOU ARE FLAW FREE!!! Thank you for this amazing comment and for being so awesome yourself!!!!

oooh my god I LOVE HOW PRODUCTIVE YOU ARE

6 omg i love it so much it's gorgeous!!!
10!!!!! I love this composition and the colorsssss
coloring againnnn in 20!!!!
THE KILLING YIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIS
48 IS GORGEOUS OMG
stealing 56 :3 and 57 omg! you guys did an amazing jobbbb
ALSO 47 JFDHJK
Thank you so much!!!! YES THE KILLING ♥
The Donna & Harvey one was so necessary after this season, they just need to be with each other (idk if romantically, but AT LEAST AT THE OFFICE!!!! dnw this season to end :()
this battle is all kinds of epic!!!!!!!!!

love all the gorgeous hp icons that came out of this c:

and ofc i see the gorgeous teen wolf and community, but alas i cannot use them ;A;

anyway, EPIC JOB YOU TWO ♥
thanks scoobs!!! i miss u

WATCH COMMUNITY, tbh how has karin not made you yet?! together we should bribe you or something. i bet you'd like teen wolf too but i'm not as sure about that one :3
fab set!
thank you!! :D
Love this post! 37 just pops (i've always wanted to use that texture and never knew howwwwww)!
But color of 2, 14, and 55 are so pretty and 28 just is amazing!
Thank you!!! Ive thought the same thing about that texture and I just tried it there and for once thought it didn't look silly!
So much pretty! 5, 17, 33, 45, 46 & 54 are rad! Also, I'm taking 54 with me :P
Lovely work all round, but I find myself really needing to borrow #56.